FAQs

Australia

What is the minimum academic requirement?

Colleges and universities in Australia accept 60% and over for direct entry to Bachelor degree. Those students with less than 60 % are eligible to apply for pathway programs.

What are the English language requirements?

English language requirements vary depending upon the level of education and the institution. IELTS, PTE, TOEFL iBT, CAE and OET are acceptable and these tests should not be older than 2 years.

What are the financial requirements?

You need to show the evidence of funds that are sufficient to meet tuition fees, living costs and the return air fare for the main applicant as well as for each dependent during the period of stay in Australia. This requirement differs for SVP and non-SVP applicants.

What is OSHC?

Overseas students health cover (OSHC) is a compulsory insurance plan for all international students and their dependents (spouse or children under 18 years old) during the study period.

Can I work in student visa?

International students are allowed to work 40 hours per fortnight while studying and unlimited hours in vacations.

What is the living and accommodation cost?

You can choose from different type of accommodation from homestay and hostels to shared rentals, which ranges from $70 - $270 per week. Other living expenses include gas, electricity, internet, phone, public transport, groceries, etc. which amounts to approximately $ 535 per week.

Is there any scholarship & financial aid?

There are many scholarships and grants offered by Australian government and universities.

Usually, Australian universities offer merit based scholarships to international students.

What is SVP?

Streamlined visa processing means that you will not be assigned any assignment level i.e., you will have lower evidentiary requirements regardless of your country of origin.

What is non-SVP?

You will be assigned assessment level according to the passport you hold and the course you intend to study.

What is post study work visa?

After you finish studying, you can apply for post study (Graduate) work visa which lasts for 2-4 years depending upon the highest level of qualification you have obtained.

Online Enquiry

Fill out the form below for more information Get started today.

Chitwan Branch:
KL Mall 3rd Floor,
Narayangadh Lions Chowk,
Bharatpur 4, Chitwan
Tel: 977-56-572566
Pokhara Branch:
Pokhara-11, Rani Pauwa
Ph.No: ‎‎061-530098
Email: nexttermpkr@gmail.com
Contact Person: Keshav Pahari
Nextterm Education & Visa Services
Level 1, Suite 1,
The Sevenways Ave,
Rockdale NSW 2216
Tel: 02 95675270
Fax: 02 95675270
info@nextterm.com.au